Our Governors

For the academic year 2018 - 2019:

 

Chair of governors
Name Category of Governor From To Committee Membership Link Responsibility
Sue Edwards Foundation (PCC) 01/09/2016 31/08/2020
  • Resources Committee
  • Performance Management Committee
  • SEN Governor
Governors
Name Appointed by From To Committee Membership Link Responsibility
Andrew Philips Foundation (Diocesan) 08/01/2014 19/02/2022
  • Vice-Chair of Governors
  • Resources Committee
  • Governor Training Contact
David Clarkson Foundation (PCC) 23/09/2015 22/09/2019
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Performance Management Committee
David Smith Foundation (Diocesan) 03/10/2016 02/10/2020
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee
Elizabeth Smith Parent Governor 03/02/2016 02/02/2020
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee – Chair of Committee
  • Performance Management Committee
  • Early Years Governor
Jennifer Hinchliffe Foundation (PCC) 15/11/2016 14/11/2020
  • Resources Committee
Marian Beckles Foundation (Diocesan) 28/03/2017 27/03/2021
  • Resources Committee
  • Equality Governor
Rev. Mark Zammit Foundation (Ex-Officio) 02/06/2015 N/A
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Child Protection & Safeguarding Governor
  • LAC Governor 
Muhammad Naveed Parent Governor 25/06/2018 24/06/2022
  • Resources Committee
  • Premium Link and Sports Premium Governor
Victoria Wyatt Headteacher (Ex-Officio) 01/09/2018 N/A
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee
Previous governors
Name Appointed by From To Committee Membership Link Responsibility
Valerie Coles Foundation (Diocesan) 19/03/2018 24/12/2018
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • Child Protection & Safeguarding Governor
Mignon Dunn Foundation (PCC) 11/06/2015 14/11/2018
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee
  • SEN Governor
Wendy Ewart Co-opted (staff) 20/01/2016 31/12/2018
  • Curriculum & Standards Committee